Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for June 2016

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29

Kids club with Mariela Music Time-Bilingual Circle for Children

A Walk in the Garden To The Tree of Life

30

“Luna Tambor” Brazilian Percussion Class!

Vocals for Kids (In the Back Classroom)

Salsa Party with Orquestra La Peña – directed by Josh Jones!

31

Preschool Creative Dance Class!

Spanish For Everyone: Beginners I

FREE Mindfulness Yoga

Fandango Workshop

Kizomba Dance Class

Capoeira Angola

La Peña Community Chorus

1

Español con Arte

Conversational Brazilian-Portuguese Lessons

Blues Dance with Sundown Blues

2

Capoeira Angola

3

Rockin’ Kids Sing Along

Bobi Céspedes & DJ Jose Ruiz- an Homage to CELIA CRUZ!

4

Adult Afro-Peruvian Dance and Cajon Class (In the Community Room)

Afro-Peruvian Music & Dance for Kids: “Huarangitos Ensemble”

Los Chinganeros present: Cueca Brava Workshops

5

Kids club with Mariela Music Time-Bilingual Circle for Children

Cuban Rumba Jam (Every 1st and 3rd Sunday)

Cuban Rhythmic Vocals Class with Fito Reinoso (1st and 3rd Sundays)

Fanny Ara Flamenco Showcase

6

“Luna Tambor” Brazilian Percussion Class!

Vocals for Kids (In the Back Classroom)

7

Preschool Creative Dance Class!

Spanish For Everyone: Beginners I

FREE Mindfulness Yoga

Capoeira Angola

8

Español con Arte

Conversational Brazilian-Portuguese Lessons

Blues Dance with Sundown Blues

9

Capoeira Angola

10

Rockin’ Kids Sing Along

Fandango Jarocho – Son Jarocho Jam Session

International Afro-Peruvian Day 2016

11

Adult Afro-Peruvian Dance and Cajon Class (In the Community Room)

Afro-Peruvian Music & Dance for Kids: “Huarangitos Ensemble”

Los Clasicos de Cuba- Fito Reinoso y Jesus Diaz

12

Kids club with Mariela Music Time-Bilingual Circle for Children

Batey Boricua (Every second Sunday)

PAZ: Fandango Urbano 2016 – Son Jarocho Concert

13

“Luna Tambor” Brazilian Percussion Class!

Vocals for Kids (In the Back Classroom)

14

Preschool Creative Dance Class!

FREE Mindfulness Yoga

Capoeira Angola

15

Español con Arte

Food First Meeting: Elections & Food Justice

Blues Dance with Sundown Blues

16

Capoeira Angola

Soul Speaks Open Mic

17

Rockin’ Kids Sing Along

Fandango Jarocho Jam Session

18

Adult Afro-Peruvian Dance and Cajon Class (In the Community Room)

Afro-Peruvian Music & Dance for Kids: “Huarangitos Ensemble”

19

Kids club with Mariela Music Time-Bilingual Circle for Children

90th Annual Jewish Folk Chorus Concert

Cuban Rhythmic Vocals Class with Fito Reinoso (1st and 3rd Sundays)

20

“Luna Tambor” Brazilian Percussion Class!

Vocals for Kids (In the Back Classroom)

JAMROOTS PROJECT

21

FREE Mindfulness Yoga

Capoeira Angola

22

Español con Arte

Blues Dance with Sundown Blues

23

Capoeira Angola

24

Rockin’ Kids Sing Along -CANCELLED THIS WEEK

TLAOLI: People of the Corn PERFORMANCE

25

Adult Afro-Peruvian Dance and Cajon Class (In the Community Room)

Afro-Peruvian Music & Dance for Kids: “Huarangitos Ensemble”

TLAOLI: People of the Corn PERFORMANCE

26

Kids club with Mariela Music Time-Bilingual Circle for Children

TLAOLI: People of the Corn PERFORMANCE

27

“Luna Tambor” Brazilian Percussion Class!

Vocals for Kids (In the Back Classroom)

Salsa Party with Orquestra La Peña – directed by Josh Jones!

JAMROOTS PROJECT

28

FREE Mindfulness Yoga

Capoeira Angola

29

Español con Arte

Blues Dance with Sundown Blues

Son Jarocho

30

Children’s Bomba y Plena Workshop

Capoeira Angola

1

Rockin’ Kids Sing Along

SABOR: Latin Dance Party with DJ Jose Ruiz!

2

Adult Afro-Peruvian Dance and Cajon Class (In the Community Room)

Afro-Peruvian Music & Dance for Kids: “Huarangitos Ensemble”

Gail Dobson Trio, plus Vocals for Kids Performance

+ Export Month's Events